Coaches


Meet the team

Our culture and passionate people set Prime Tennis apart from the field.

Our coaches are fully insured and have working with children checks.

Our senior staff hold Tennis Australia coaching qualifications or an overseas equivalent.

Principal Coaches

richard-sansom2

Richard Sansom

  • Tennis Australia Club Professional Coach
  • Tennis Australia Junior Development Coach
  • 2016 finalist for the Australian Tennis Award for Coaching Excellence Club
  • 2017 finalist for the Australian Tennis Award for Coaching Excellence Club
  • Former Men’s State League Player
  • Developed 7 super 10 A’s regional athletes; 1 national super 10 finalist
  • 20 years coaching experience
  • Bachelor of Science UWA (Physiology/Pharmacology) and Masters in Finance
  • Previously competed in tournaments in the French Riviera – Winner of Tournoi open Tennis Club De Nice (2012)
Georgie website

Georgie Perez

  • Adult Program Director
  • Tennis Australia Club Professional Coach
  • Tennis Australia Junior Development Coach
  • Current Men’s State League Player (Finalist 2017 Mens State League Final)
  • Junior College Champion #6 at LCC, Texas 2009
  • Division II player, Top 30 #4 at MSCD, Colorado 2011
  • French Top 10 player 2001 & 2002
  • 15 years coaching experience
  • ​Master of International Business at EAE Business School Barcelona, Spain
  • ​Bachelor of Science in Marketing at MSCD Denver, USA
Matt Wigham Website

Matt Wigham

  • LTA Licensed Level 4 Senior Club Coach
  • Tennis Australia Learning Facilitator
  • Current men’s state league player
  • Over 15 years coaching experience
  • Hitting partner for WTA singles and doubles players ranked inside the top 100
  • 5 years working as University Tennis Coordinator for Sunderland and Northumbria Universities
  • Bachelor’s degree in Philosophy
  • Master’s degree in Psychology
Caitlin Hindmarsh Website

Caitlin Hindmarsh

  • Tennis Australia Club Professional Coach
  • Tennis Australia Junior Development Coach
  • LTA Licensed Level 3 Coach
  • Super 10’s Coach
  • Current number 1 state league player
  • Competed internationally as a junior – represented GB at the European and World Championships
  • Won British Nationals Doubles, Finalist singles
  • Top 20 in Europe (14&under)
  • Played division 1 college tennis – Tennis scholar at the Northumbria University
  • Bachelor of science in Human Nutrition
  • Graduated with first class honors – granted academic scholarship for her achievements
  • Currently doing a masters in sports nutrition accredited by the International Olympic Committee.
Rodrigo Website 2

Rodrigo Saavedra

  • Tennis Australia Junior Development Coach
  • Over 8 years coaching experience
  • Former top 10 Chilean Junior Player 16s/18s
  • Masters in Nutrition specialising in Sports Nutrition
  • Won the Chilean National University Championships (2016)
  • Current Mens Division 1 Player
Sam CHapman Website 3

Sam Chapman

  • Level 3 LTA Accredited coach
  • Captain of the PGTC men’s state league team
  • Current State League Player
  • Sports and exercise Psychology Level 1
  • Played at the Junior HSBC Wimbledon finals.
  • Former U.K. number 3 ranking.
  • Former U14 & U16 top 5 ranked in the U.K.
  • National talent ID programme in the U.K. ( Top 24 players in the country invited)
  • 5 time county cup winner with Shropshire.
  • British tour winner (fast4)
  • County winner for all age groups singles and doubles in the U.K.
  • Competed in Greece for 3 months and trained at high level academy.
  • Captain of Tennis for Ellesmere college tennis academy ( finalist of the nationals schools Cup 4 times)
Lorenzo Website

Lorenzo Braschi

  • Second grade tennis coach Italian Federation FIT
  • Sports Science degree University of Bologna
  • First grade tennis athletic trainer Italian federation tennis FIT
  • Over 6 years coaching experiance
  • Competed in Italian national tournaments and team Italian Cup
  • Degree in safe and security at University of Bologna
Theo Website

Theo Robson

  • Tennis Canada Level  Coach
  • 10 years coaching experiance
  • YMCA Fit cerified personal trainer
  • Former Top 20 Quebec U14
  • Former Top 20 Quebec U16
  • Former Top 20 Quebec U18
  • Former Top 60 Canada Open ranking

Senior Coaches

Angie Marik

Angie Marik

  • WTA career high top 300
  • Represented both WA & Australia internationally
  • Quarter finalist both years Aussie Open Juniors
  • 14/U National #1
  • Winner Margaret Court Cup
  • Winner Wilson Cup
  • Competed against former number 1 Lindsay Davenport & Aussie Open Champion Lina
  • Angie specialises in technique & Junior development
Charlie Wren Website 2

Charlie Wren

  • LTA Level 2 licensed coach
  • 6 years coaching experience
  • Former President at University of Exeter tennis society
  • Undefeated in varsity events against Imperial University
  • County cup champions U16 and U18
  • Captained school for U18 schools national finals
  • Bachelors with Honor’s in Marine Biology
IMG_5214

John Peacey

  • Current Men’s State League Player
  • Over 6 years coaching experiance
  • Currently studying medicine at University of Western Australia
  • Division 1 College player University of Tennessee Chattanooga
  • Captain Brisbane Grammar School First Tennis Team
  • Extensive experience coaching / managing Manker Pattern Tennis Club
Bradley O'Neill

Brad O'Neill

  • Tennis Australia Junior Development
  • Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
  • Bachelor of Secondary Education
  • WA CBH Mens Singles Champion
  • WA CBH Mens Doubles runner up
  • 5 years coaching experience
Dom Website

Domenico Senatore

  • 6 years coaching experience
  • Former u18 top 5 player MTF
  • Tennis scholarship to Mill Hill high school, UK
  • Studying Mechanical Engineering at UWA
Brendan Jones

Brendan Jones

  • Pizzey Cup
  • December Showdown
  • First VIII Tennis CCGS
  • 3 years coaching experience
  • Men’s Division 1 Pennants
  • Double Degree in Law & Psychology at Curtin University
Fletcher Website

Fletcher Netherway

  • 3 years coaching experience
  • Currently completing a bachelor of commence and Law at Notre Dame University
  • Men’s Division 1 Player
  • State Hockey Player
  • Competing in u21’s national Tournaments for Hockey in Sydney
Ella Website

Ella Nurkic

  • 2 x State League Womens WInner
  • State league womens MVP 2021/22
  • Applecross school national representative 2018-2021
  • Western Series Unisport Tennis WInner 2022
  • Karen Bucens award winner 2017/8
  • 3x SSWA representative Bruce and Pizzey Cup
  • Studying Physiotherapy at Curtin
Mahaylia White

Mahaylia White

  • Western Series Unisport Tennis Champion 2021 & 2020
  • Slazenger Cup Finalist 2018
  • 2015 Perth Open Women’s Singles Champion
  • Women’s State league Player
  • Trained at IMG Tennis Academy
  • Trained at Saddlebrook Tennis Academy
  • 3x A Division IGSSA Tennis Winner for MLC
  • Double Degree in Psychology & Commerce at Curtin University
  • Played ITF 18/U juniors at 16
    – qualified & made r/16 @ Gold Coast
  • Played WTA’s Qualifiers
  • 3 years coaching experience
Sean Website

Sean Karlson

  • Represented Top 7 at Grey High School in South Africa
  • Played for Eastern Province in TSA
  • Double degree in Business and Agriculture at UWA

Assistant Coaches

Ksenija Website

Ksenija Vujacic

  • 3 years coaching experiance
  • 2x Womens State League Winner
  • 2x representative for Pizzey Cup
  • Lived in America for a year on a tennis scholarship in Floridia
  • Won all American for singles and doubles
  • Won all American team honours
  • Lived in America for a year on a tennis scholarship in Florida
  • Won the ITA National Team Indoors Championship in Kansas
  • Because the number 1 in the nation and conference for doubles
  • Studied business administration and management for Entrepeneurship and Marketing in the US
  • Currently studying Law
Mary-June

Mary-June Quinn

  • Current Womens State League Player
  • Played Junior State League
  • Attended Applecross senior high school on the tennis program
  • Played super 10’s and went to Melbourne in 2017 as the number 1 player
  • Won the tennis and academic achievement Kent Yamazaki and Bob Brett foundation award 2021 at AXSHS
Jessie Culley Website

Jessie Culley

  • Ranked #1 in Australia in age group
  • Australian Junior Team
  • Captain of winning Pizzey cup team
  • Won several junior national singles & doubles titles
  • Peppermint Grove #1 singles player in winning state league team
  • European trips with Australian team
  • All Australian Pizzey Cup
  • National Tennis Academy athlete
  • Currently studying primary school teaching
Charli Grayson Website

Charli Grayson